Bush League Quartet Champions
originally compiled by Dale Hanson
A BIG thank you to James Hall for helping collect old photographs and make corrections to the list.

Year Quartet Name Chapter Affiliation, MembersPhoto (if available)
2019CHONKMotor City Metro
Tenor: Matthew Bidigare-Landen, Lead: Aiden LaPointe, Bari: Luke LaPointe, Bass: Kent Kirby
CHONK'19.jpg - 70346 Bytes
2018Cole's MinorsGrand Rapids
Alan Coombs, tenor; Cole Carey, lead; Scott Whipple, bass; Jamie Carey, bari
Coles Minors'18.jpg - 73361 Bytes
2017TITANIUMRochester
Tenor: Rick Anderson, Lead: Jim Dipple, Bari: Craig McCardell, Bass: Ken Klein
TITANIUM'17.jpg - 59645 Bytes
2016CharmonizersHuron Valley
Zak Stratton, Tenor; Paul Ellinger, Lead; John Sterbenz, Bass; Rob Pettigrew, Baritone;
Charmonizers'16.jpg - 62723 Bytes
2015RemixKalamazoo
Tenor, Matt Root; Lead, Sam Patrie; Baritone, Johathan Woolf; Bass, Brendon Monroe
Remix2015.jpg - 29145 Bytes
2014Tonal EclipseBattle Creek, Kallamazoo, Grand Rapids & South Bend Mishawaka
Tenor, Matt Root - Lead, Mark Spear - Baritone, Phil Spencer - Bass, Kerry Foley
TonalEclipse'14.JPG - 30995 Bytes
2013FaceoffGrand Rapids
Tenor-Paul Slack, Lead-Ben Krotje, Baritone-Dan Winer, Bass-Jim Johnson
FaceOff'13.jpg - 24354 Bytes
2012Classic FitDetroit-Oakland, Macomb, Motor City Metro
Tenor - Eric VanPoucher, Lead - Kevin Moriarty, Baritone - Jeff Spires, Bass - Dave Anderson
Classic Fit'12.jpg - 29497 Bytes
2011The Blendy BoysMt. Pleasant, Lansing, Motor City Metro, Battle Creek
Tenor - Kevin "Blendy" Smeardon, Lead - Rob Halsey,
Baritone - Steve Warnaar, Bass - T R Growler
BlendyBoys11.JPG - 24355 Bytes
2010GrowlersMt. Pleasant
Tenor - Nate Masterson, Lead - Garret Gillingham,
Baritone - Benjamin Mall Krinke, Bass - T R Growler
growlers.jpg - 22678 Bytes
2009Small Town SoundKalamazoo
Tenor - Matt Root, Lead - Patrick Muehleise,
Baritone - Gary Monroe, Bass - Brendan Monroe
smalltownsound.jpg - 16473 Bytes
2008Singing with DadMacomb County
Tenor - Dave Walker, Lead - Rick Anderson,
Baritone - Roger Walker, Bass - Dave Anderson
singingwithdad.jpg - 16462 Bytes
2007ShowtimeGrand Rapids
Tenor - Jim Johnson, Lead - Tom Weidner,
Baritone - Wayne Hodgson, Bass - Al Smith
2011 Senior Quartet Champions
Showtime.jpg - 44399 Bytes
2006Something BigLansing
Tenor - Donald Terpe, Lead - Steve Warnaar,
Baritone - Jason Kerschke, Bass - T R Gerard
something_big.jpg - 10904 Bytes
2005Border CrossingMacomb, Motor City Metro, Windsor
Tenor - Robert Grimmell, Lead - Matthew Tipton,
Baritone - Roy Gurney, Bass - Daniel Bezaire
BorderCrossing.jpg - 24757 Bytes
2004WindfallTraverse City
David Curtis, Tenor – Matt Archibald, Lead
Jim Scranton, Baritone – Jim Fegan, Bass
Windfall.jpg - 9088 Bytes
2003Metro Chord AuthorityMichiana Metro
Kerry Foley, Bass, David Durham, Baritone, Bernard Worden, Tenor, Gene Hanover, Lead
MetroChordAuthority.jpg - 11111 Bytes
2002Grand PrixBattle Creek
Ron Rachauskas, Tenor – Bob Jerzyk, Baritone
Mark Spear, Lead - Don Burrill, Bass
GrandPrix_bushleague.jpg - 36920 Bytes
2001 Fools GoldGrand Rapids Chapter
Bill Mousel, Dan Casamatta, Joel Mills, Mark Kettner
FoolsGold.jpg - 20904 Bytes
2000Marked For SoundGrand Rapids & Gratiot County
Mark Wilson, Mark Humenik, James Carey, Mark Kettner
MarkedForSound.jpg - 26117 Bytes
1999Four-Man Fishin' Tackle ChoirPetoskey & Traverse City Chapters
Tracy Ulrich, Kurtis Busman, Bill Woodbeck, Neil Nugent
2000 – Pioneer District Champions
2011 - International Representatives at Kansas City
FourManFishinTackleChoir.jpg - 22265 Bytes
1998Bayshore IVTraverse City Chapter
Terry White, Marty Chirgwin, Jim Scranton, Jim Fegan
BayShoreIV'98.jpg - 37497 Bytes
1997ResolutionGrosse Pointe, Macomb & Motor City Metro
Tom Conner, Steve Pauling, Tony Ales, Pete Burns
Resolution.jpg - 6661 Bytes
1996Rivertown ReviewGrand Rapids Chapter
Dave Beck, Tom Weidner, Jerry Koning, Lynn Sommerfeld
ImageNeeded.jpg - 6581 Bytes
1995Four Ever YoursTraverse City
Terry White, Pete Nelson, Dick Marzoff, Wayne Campbell
ImageNeeded.jpg - 6581 Bytes
1994The Next GenerationFrank Thorne at time of victory
now the Delta County MI Chapter of Land O' Lakes District
Ted Brainard, Tenor (kneeling), and left to right Jeff Kobasic, Lead, Marc Tall, Bass, and Pete Stephens-Brown, Bari
NextGeneration1993.jpg - 19731 Bytes
1993Four-In-ExchangeSault Ste. Marie Ontario Chapter
From left to right: Wes Triplett - Baritone, Tom Lehman - Tenor, Paul Stabile - Lead, Don Bazely - Bass
Four-In-Exchange.jpg - 26866 Bytes
1992Full Chord PressCadillac & Gratiot County Chapters
Jeff Swan, Dave "Doc" Gillingham, James Carey, Scott Whipple
(Simeon Esper replaced Jeff Swan as Tenor)
1993 – Pioneer District Champions
1993 International Representatives to Calgary, Canada
FullChordPress'92.jpg - 21670 Bytes
1991Vocal AffairCadillac Chapter
Steve Marks, Dale Wells, Steve Piowarski, Ken Davis
VocalAffair'91.JPG - 19007 Bytes
1990The Whole ShebangGrand Rapids Chapter
Ed Pinkerton, Mark Garlock, Gaylord Miller, Lynn Sommerfeld
TheWholeShebang'90.jpg - 28251 Bytes
1989Expanded SoundGrand Rapids Chapter
Jim Johnson, Mark Garlock, Lloyd Bovee, Lynn Sommerfeld
Expanded_Sound.jpg - 36391 Bytes
1988Anything GoesWayne & Macomb County Chapters
Matt Coombs, Michael Slamka, Craig Pollard, Pete Burns
ImageNeeded.jpg - 6581 Bytes
1987HarmoneersSault Ste. Marie Ontario Chapter
Top: Al Carscadden - Tenor, Left - Wes Triplett - Lead, Bottom: Don Bazely - Bass, Right - John Tully - Baritone
Harmoneers.jpg - 27501 Bytes
1986Family ForumGrosse Pointe & Port Huron Chapters
Don Slamka, Mike Slamka, "Big Mike" Slamka, Jack Slamka
This was the family precursor to Power Play, which was 1989 District champ and since has medaled internationally in 2000 (5th), 2001 (5th), 2002 (3rd) and 2003 Gold Medal!
FamilyForum.jpg - 14765 Bytes
1985West Side StoryGrand Rapids & Muskegon Chapters
Jim Johnson, Bill Land, Bernie Poelman, Lynn Sommerfeld
WestSideStory.JPG - 37025 Bytes
1984Ivy LeagueHuron Valley & Monroe Chapters
Bob Hartley, Brian Philbin, Scott Turnbull, Dave Droulliard
1985 – Pioneer District Champions
1986 International Representatives to Salt Lake City, UT
1988 International Representatives to San Antonio, TX
1989 International Representatives to Kansas City, MO
1990 International Representatives to San Francisco, CA
Bob Hartley and Brian Philbin later became members of Metropolis (Foothills Cities Chapter, CA), which medaled at 5th place in 2002 in Portland OR
IvyLeague'84.jpg - 37704 Bytes
1983The Very IdeaOakland County Chapter
Fred McFadyen, Gene Harrington, Dave Williams, Rusty Ruedsegger
VeryIdea'83.jpg - 31844 Bytes
1982Vocal GentryDetroit #1 Chapter
Bill Wickstrom, Marty Moran, Ray Schmidt, Jack Drennan
ImageNeeded.jpg - 6581 Bytes
1981Pointe ClassicsGrosse Pointe & Clinton Valley Chapters
Fred Hunter, Jerry Vandervelde, Russ Seeley, Nels Gregerson
1982 International Representatives to Pittsburgh, PA
PointeClassics'81.jpg - 24300 Bytes
1980A Positive EndevorTraverse City Chapter
Marty Chirgwin, Jim Fegan, Mike Murphy, Elbert Ford
APositiveEndeavor.jpg - 22568 Bytes
1979Black VelvetGrand Rapids Chapter
Phil Wilder, Joel Mills, Jerry Koning, Bob Goldschmeding
BlackVelvet'79.jpg - 11435 Bytes
1978Crosstown ExchangeWayne & Oakland County Chapters
George Bartlett, Don Stewart, Herb Hebner, Steve Sutherland
Crosstown_Exchange_80s.jpg - 43276 Bytes
1977Cadence CountsWayne Chapter
Jim Swisher, Clay Jones, Tom Pollard, Jim McLane
CadenceCountsWeb.jpg - 29197 Bytes
1976Patch ChordsLansing Chapter
Don Horton, Doug Pearson, Gene Johnson, Mike Johnson
2006 Senior Quartet Champions
PatchChords76.jpg - 82908 Bytes
1975Pointe FourGrosse Pointe & Port Huron Chapters
Gordon Dubrul, Dick Brouckart, Jim Phelan, Hank DeMars
Point_Four'73.jpg - 20547 Bytes
1974Voice QuadDetroit #1 Chapter
Less Marhoff, Dave Carey, Dick Barron, Ed Conn
VoiceQuad.jpg - 29837 Bytes
1973ClassmatesSaginaw Bay Chapter
Frank Bateson, Tom Rozenberg, Tom Peil, Len Johnson
(Jim Johnson replaced Frank Bateson as Tenor
(Bob Glover replaced Tom Rozenberg as Baritone)
1975 – Pioneer District Champions
1976 International Representatives to San Francisco, CA
classmates.JPG - 36716 Bytes
1972Range FindersLansing Chapter
Bill McCarty, Gene Johnson, Monte Bates, Ed Pohl
Range_Finders72.jpg - 26771 Bytes
1971Original ChoiceSaginaw Bay Chapter
Herb Benjamin, Jim Gross, Bud Carpenter, Len Johnson
(Bob Demchak replaced Herb Benjamin as Tenor)
1971 – Pioneer District Champions
Original_Choice.JPG - 19023 Bytes
1970SoundsationsHolland Chapter
Bob Essenburg, Tom Weller, Bob Tubergen, Bob Bos
Soundsations'70.jpg - 20584 Bytes
1969Bean Town 4Saginaw Bay & Flint Chapters
Fred Kenitz, Doug Beaver, Bud Carpenter, Bob Deming
BeanTown4'69.jpg - 20881 Bytes
1968Harmony KnightsPontiac Chapter
Cliff Douglas, Ray Guerin, Lyle Howard, Ed Lilly
Harmony_Knights'68.jpg - 42229 Bytes
1967EversharpsSaginaw Bay Chapter
Bill Dolezel, Bob Glover, Frank Bateson, Len Johnson
1968 – Pioneer District Champions
1968 International Representatives to Cincinnati, OH
1969 International Representatives to St. Louis, MO
Eversharps.JPG - 20855 Bytes
1966Rafter RingersGrand Rapids Chapter
Tom Elderkin, Bob Lovell, Larry Humphrey, Jim Horton
Rafterringers.jpg - 19190 Bytes
1965Esprite De ChordsDetroit #1
Jack Swisher, Dan Davey, Bernie Smith, Don Ware
EspriteDeChords.jpg - 25524 Bytes
1964Delta AiresSaginaw-Bay Chapter
Bill Grumbly, Herb Benjamin, Doug Beaver, Len Johnson
DeltaAires.jpg - 21705 Bytes
1963WonderladsOakland County & Utica-Rochester
Hank DeVries, Stan Salter, Gordon Dubrul, Ray Strachan
Wonderlads1963.jpg - 37038 Bytes
1962Four FitsGrosse Pointe Chapter
John Purdy, Ray McCalpine, Russ Seeley, Marv Burke
(John Wearing replaced John Purdy as Tenor)
1965 – Pioneer District Champions
1964 International Representatives to San Antonio, TX
1966 International Representatives to Chicago, IL
1975 International Representatives to Indianapolis, IN
1988 Pioneer District Senior Quartet Champs
4_Fits.JPG - 26335 Bytes
1961IncidentalsKalamazoo
Howard Henry, George Bingham, Cliff Snyder, John Hovey
Incidentals'61.jpg - 32010 Bytes
1960Auto TownersDearborn Chapter
Domonic Palmieri, Clint Bostic, Glenn Van Tassel, Carl Dahlke
1961 – Pioneer District Champions
1961 International Representatives to Philadelphia, PA
1962 International Finalists at Kansas City, MO
1963 International Representatives to Toronto, ON
(Domonic Palmieri was replaced by Al Rehkop as Tenor)
1964 International Finalists at San Antonio, TX
1965 International 4th Place Medalists at Boston, MA
1966 International Champions at Chicago, IL
Auto_Towners3.jpg - 7839 Bytes
1959Ph'dsMuskegon Chapter
Doc Borton, Tom Damm, R. Ray Guimond, Chuck George
ImageNeeded.jpg - 6581 Bytes
1958Staff SargentsOakland & Wayne County Chapters
Dan Spurling, Jack Golding, Bernie Smith, Don Golding
(Ed Lilly replaced Dan Spurling as Tenor)
1958 – Pioneer District Champions
Staff_Sergeants.JPG - 25617 Bytes
1957Combust-A-ChordsDetroit #1 Chapter
Bob McCorkey, Ray Sipots, Glenn Van Tassel, Vic Van York
1957 International Representatives to Los Angeles, CA
Combust-a-Chords'57.jpg - 21163 Bytes
1956Beacon AiresMuskegon Chapter
Paul Borton, Bill VanBogelin, Al Burgess, Louie Seguin
ImageNeeded.jpg - 6581 Bytes
1955Treble MakersDetroit & Redford Chapters
Ed Reddick, Glenn Van Tassel, Bill Rowell, Vic Van York
1955 – Pioneer District Champions
1955 International Finalists at Miami, FL
1956 International Representatives to Minneapolis, MN
Treble-Makers.JPG - 23216 Bytes
1954SolitaresSaginaw-Bay Chapter
Bill Grumbly, D. Grunder, Bob Tracy, M. Musolf
Solitares.jpg - 31132 Bytes
1953HarmaniacsHolland Chapter
Erwin Smith, Jack Oonk, Chester Oonk, Bill Vanderyacht
Harmanics'53.jpg - 24106 Bytes
1952Extension ChordsGrand Rapids Chapter
Sid Helder, Carl VerDuin, Don Lucas, Don Hall
1952 Pioneer District Champions
1952 International Representatives to Kansas City, MO
1956 International Representatives to Minneapolis, MN
1957 International Representatives to Los Angeles, CA
1958 International Finalists at Columbus, OH
ExtensionChords.jpg - 8153 Bytes
1951OvertonesBenton Harbor Chapter
L. Rohm, M. Humphrey, K. Kerlowski, J. Bulley
ImageNeeded.jpg - 6581 Bytes
1950Pitch PipersGrand Rapids Chapter
Emerson Sperling, Bill Wilde, Dave Geothal, Byron Dodge
ImageNeeded.jpg - 6581 Bytes
1949Boyne Mountain AiresBoyne City Chapter
Ross Renwick, Loton Wilson, G.Williams, J. Strang
ImageNeeded.jpg - 6581 Bytes
1948Boyne AiresBoyne City Chapter
P. Chipman, Arnie Haggenberger, D. Fox, J. Hawks
ImageNeeded.jpg - 6581 Bytes
1947Saturday NightersCharlevoix Chapter
P. Miles, Devere Middleton, C. Hamlin, G. Rose
ImageNeeded.jpg - 6581 Bytes